When to Start the Clock: Battle of the Statute of Limitations in the Copyright Act
[…] [4] Nealy v. Warner Chappell Music, Inc., 60 F.4th 1325, 1331 (11th Cir. 2023).

[5] Nealy, 60 F.4th at 1328.

[6] See id. at 1329.

[7] Id. at 330 (“a copyright ownership claim accrues, and therefore the limitations period starts, “when the plaintiff learns, or should as a reasonable person have learned, that the defendant was violating his ownership rights” (quoting Webster v. Dean Guitars, 955 F.3d 1270, 1276 (11th Cir. 2020)).

[8] 959 F.3d 39, 52 (2d Cir. 2020) (“”§ 507(b)’s limitations period . . . allows plaintiffs . . . to gain retrospective relief running only three years back from the date the complaint was filed (quoting Petrella v. MGM, 572 U.S. 663 (2014).

[9] 572 U. S. 663, 670 (2014) (stating “No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this  title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” § 507(b)”)

[10] Id. at 682.

[11] Id.

[12] Nealy, 60 F.4th at 1332.