When to Start the Clock: Battle of the Statute of Limitations in the Copyright Act
[…] MGM Domestic Television Distribution, LLC, 126 of the 340 works that were at issue would not have succeeded due to the timing rule.[17] However, in denying the discovery rule, some believe that “seasoned litigators” would no longer have an excuse for not more diligently monitoring whether their copyrightable work has been infringed.[18] Further, there is potential that the rule not only applies to copyright law and the court can rule to extend the application of the discovery rule. [19]

[1] U.S. Code, 17 U.S.C. § 507 (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”)

[2] Compare Starz Entertainment, LLC v. MGM Domestic Television Distr., 39 F.4 1236 (9th Cir. 2022); see with Sohm v. Scholastic Inc 959 F.3d 39, 52 (2d Cir. 2020); see alsoPetrella v. MGM, 572 U.S. 663 (2014).